ภาพหน้าหนังสือ
[…] We hold that it is not.

The Davis-Bacon Act requires that the wages of workmen on a Government construction project shall be "not less" than the "minimum wages" specified in a schedule furnished by the Secretary of Labor. The schedule "shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing" for corresponding work on similar projects in the area. The Act also pro

2

1 Act of March 3, 1931, c. 411, § 1, 46 Stat. 1494, as amended by the Act of August 30, 1935, c. 825, 49 Stat. 1011, 40 U. S. C. §§ 276a-276a-5.

2 49 Stat. 1011, 40 U. S. C. § 276a:

"... That the advertised specifications for every contract in excess of $2,000, to which the United States or the District of Columbia is a party, for construction, . . . of public buildings or public works of the United States . . . which requires or involves the employment of mechanics and/or laborers shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the city, town, village, or other civil subdivision of

« ก่อนหน้าดำเนินการต่อ
 »