ภาพหน้าหนังสือ
[…] The FPC has not, however, issued any further orders or guidelines requiring licensees to insure themselves that minority group citizens are aware that the facilities are open on a nondiscriminatory basis. Interview with Drexel Journey, Deputy General Counsel, FPC, June 5, 1970. The FPC has the authority under 18 C.F.R. 8.1 to demand further advertising of the recreational facilities by the licensees.

"Following the issuance or amendment of a license, the licensee shall make reasonable efforts to keep the public informed of the availability of project lands and waters for recreational purposes. . . . Such efforts shall include but not be limited to the publication of notice in a local newspaper once each week for four weeks...." (Italic added). Id.

108 Letter from John N. Nassikas, Chairman, supra note 88. This Commission has no information concerning the depth of the inspections referred to by Mr. Nassikas.