ÀҾ˹éÒ˹ѧÊ×Í
[…] I. BOARD POWERS IN GENERAL

In the exercise of its supervisory functions relating to State member banks, the Board possesses limited statutory authority. The Board is not a bank chartering authority and the rights and privileges of State member banks are derived directly from the chartering authorities of the respective States. While State member banks are subject to various provisions of the Federal Reserve Act and other federal banking laws, primary supervisory and regulatory control rests with the State chartering authorities.

The Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. § 330, provides :

66

. . [A]ny bank becoming a member of the Federal Reserve System shall retain its full charter and statutory rights as a State bank or trust company and may continue to exercise all corporate powers granted it by the State in which it was created . . ."

The Board, early in its history, recognized its narrow regulatory and supervisory role when it stated: