ภาพหน้าหนังสือ
[…] as the decision does not turn upon conflicting evidence, and the material facts are fully and methodically stated in the printed briefs, together with the findings of the court, we proceed at once to state our conclusions upon the issues involved.

1. We agree with the district judge in overruling the contention that the people and taxpayers of that portion of Foard county taken from the territory of Hardeman county were not necessary parties defendant. It is true, the constitution (article 9, § 1) provides in such cases that "the part stricken off shall be holden for and obliged to pay its proportion of all the liabilities then existing of the county from which it was taken"; but it further provides that this shall be done "in such manner as may be prescribed by law." Turn